Join our Cooking class where your child can explore Italian cuisine, cook with vegetables and have fun!

Expand Your Palate!

Cook Like A Chef!

Explore New Cultures!

Spring 2018 - Italian Favorites

Tomato, Basil & Mozzarella Bruschetta

Healthy Fettucine Alfredo with Asparagus

Classic & Veggie Meatballs

Tiramisu (Italian cookies with Marscapone)

Caesar Salad with Homemade Courtons

Minestrone Soup

Homemade Gnocchi

Zucchini Noodles with Lemon & Parmesan

Get ready to “Mangia Bene” (“Eat Well”) in LIFT Enrichment’s cooking class!  This session, kids will journey through Italy and learn to make Homemade Gnocchi, Caesar Salad with Croutons, Minestrone Soup, Classic & Veggie Meatballs, Healthy Fettucine Alfredo with Asparagus and much more. Plus each lesson includes a dash of history, science, culinary techniques and even dining etiquette. At the end of the session, parents are invited to our Kid Restaurant where your kids are the waiters and chefs! Get hungry to learn the art of cooking.

Veggies Include: Asparagus, Zucchini, Lettuce, Tomatoes, Onions, Carrots and more

Recipes Include: Tomato, Basil and Mozzarella Bruschetta, Caesar Salad with Homemade Croutons, Classic & Veggie Meatballs, Minestrone Soup, Zucchini Noodles with Lemon and Parmesan, Healthy Fettuccine Alfredo with Asparagus, Pasta alla Primavera (Pasta with Spring Vegetables), Homemade Gnocchi, Tiramisu (Italian cookies with Marscapone)

Enrollment is limited to 14 students per class. Register today!

Schools We Partner With (60+): Albert Einstein Academy, All Souls School, Bethany Lutheran School, Beryl Heights Elementary, Big Springs Elementary, Brawerman Elementary, Camino Grove, Chandler Learning Academy, Circle View Elementary, Clairbourn School, CREST Enrichment (SMMUSD), Davis Magnet, Echo Horizon, Egremont School,  El Rincon Elementary, First Lutheran School of Torrance, Franklin Ave Elementary,  Golden View,  Growing Outdoors , Grand View Elementary, Harkhem Hillel Hebrew Academy,  Haynes Charter, Hickory Tree School, Holly Avenue, Hugo Reid, John Thomas Dye, Lanai Elementary, Laurence School, Lincoln Elementary, Longley Way, Los Encinos School,  Meadows Elementary, Nativity Catholic, Our Lady of Malibu, Our Lady of Peace, Pacific Elementary, Pennekamp Elementary, River Oaks Academy, Robinson Elementary, Roosevelt Elementary, St Angela Merici, St Anastasia, St Cornelius, St. Cyprian, St Gregory Hovsepian, St. Felicitas, St Hedwig, St Lawrence,  St Louis of France, St Margaret of Mary, St Mark, St Norbert, St Monica Elementary, San Gabriel Christian, Short Avenue, Township Elementary, Village View,  Visitation School, Westchester Lutheran, Westside Neighborhood School, Wood Ranch Elementary, 

Who we are - LIFT Enrichment

"LIFT" Enrichment (“Learning Is Fun Time”) is Los Angeles’ leading provider of culinary education programs and partners with 50+ elementary schools and Whole Foods.  We help kids learn to eat their vegetables through fun, hands-on cooking classes.  We're making pasta, soups, salads, appetizers, veggie sides, desserts and much more.  Plus each class include history, science, math and culture.

School

Day of the Week & Time

Dates

Lessons

Status

All Souls School

Wednesdays (Lego)  3:15pm-4:15pm

Thursdays (Lego) 1:15pm-2:15pm

Friday (Italian)  3:15pm-4:15pm

3/21 - 5/16 (no 4/4)

3/22 - 5/24 (no 3/29, 4/5)

3/23 - 5/25  (no 3/30, 4/6)

8

8

7

Opens: 2/21

Register By: 3/20/18

Bethany  Lutheran School

Tuesdays 3:30pm-4:30pm

4/17-5/22

6

Register by: 4/13/18

Chandler Learning Academy

Thursdays 2:30pm-3:30pm

4/5-5/17

7

Register by: 4/1/18

Circle View 

Wednesdays 12:45pm-1:45pm

4/11 - 5/30

8

Register by: 4/9/18

Clairbourn School

Tuesdays 3:15pm-4:15pm

4/10-5/22

7

Register by: 4/8/18

​Davis Magnet

Thursdays 3:05pm-4:05pm

4/26 - 6/7

7

Register by: 4/20/18

Egremont School

Tuesdays 3:00pm-4:00pm

3/27 - 5/15

7

Register by: 3/22/18

El Rincon

Mondays 3:30pm-4:30pm

4/23 - 6/4

6

Register by: 4/20/18

Golden View 

Tuesdays 2:55pm-3:55pm

& Thursdays 1:55pm - 2:55pm

4/24 - 6/5

4/26 - 6/7

7

Register by: 4/17/18

Haynes Charter

Tuesdays 1:40pm-2:40pm

4/10 - 5/22

7

Register by: 4/6/18

Katherine Elementary

Thursdays 2:30pm-3:30pm

4/26-5/331

6

Register by 4/24/18

Laurel Hall

Wednesdays 3:15pm-4:14pm

4/18 - 5/30

7

Register by: 4/10/18

Lincoln Elementary

Tuesdays 2:40pm-3:40pm

5/1 - 6/5

6

Register by: 4/28/18

Roosevelt Elementary 

Wednesdays

1:50-2:50pm (TK - K) 

3:10-4:10pm (1-5)

3/14 - 5/16 

Click link below for materials fee.


Short Ave 

Mondays 2:30pm - 3:30pm

4/16 -5/21

6

Register by: 4/9/18

St Angela Merici

Fridays 3:05pm-4:05pm

2/23-4/27 (no 3/30, 4/6)

7

Winter & Spring combo
Register by: 2/20/18

St Cyprian

Thurs 3:30pm-4:30pm

Fridays 1:30pm-2:30pm

4/12 - 5/17

4/13 - 5/18

6

Register by: 4/10/18

St Hedwig

Mondays 3:00pm- 4:00pm 

4/23 - 6/4

6

Register by: 4/16/18

Stevenson Elementary

Fridays 2:40-3:40pm

3/30-5/18

8

Register by: 3/28/18

St Mark

Thursdays 3:15pm-4:15pm

4/12 - 5/31 (no 5/24)

7

Register by: 4/9/18

Village View (Spring)

Wednesdays 1pm - 2pm

5/2 - 6/6

6

Register by: 4/25/18

Visitation School

Thursdays 3:00pm-4:00pm 

4/12 - 5/10

5

Register by: 3/3/18

Westchester Lutheran

Fridays 3:20pm-4:20pm

4/27 - 6/8

7

Register by: 4/22/18

Westport Heights 

Wednesdays 1:45pm - 2:45pm

4/25 - 5/30

6

Register by: 4/18/18

Wood Ranch Elementary

Mondays 2:15pm-3:15pm

4/9 - 5/21

7

Register by: 4/6/18